Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

At Golf Concepts LTD we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We respect your trust in us. In this notice, we explain how we collect information about you, how we use it, and how you can interact with us about it.

This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in force from 25th May 2018. The GDPR, together with applicable Irish data protection law places enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information. The GDPR also gives you greater control over your personal information.

Who we are; Golf Concepts LTD

Why we process your personal data?

We process your personal data to provide you with our services and to assist us in the operation of our business. Under data protection law we are required to ensure that there is an appropriate legal basis for the processing of your personal data, and we are required to let you know what that basis is. There are various options under data protection law, but the primary bases that we use are (i) processing necessary for the performance of our contracts with you, (ii) processing where we have your consent to provide a service to you.

What information do we collect about you?

To provide our services, we collect data about you and that data/information will range in detail depending on the service you are accessing or the nature of the contractual relationship between you and Golf Concepts LTD. Personal Data collected may include, but is not limited to name, address, age group, gender, email address, telephone number, PPS number, financial background, ethnicity, employment history, bank details (if necessary for completion of contract) and CCP services accessed.

Depending on the service/programme being accessed, a data consent from detailing the data will be collecting from you may need to be signed by you before that data is collected or stored. You may not wish to sign the consent form as is your right. However, you may not be able to access our services as a result.

How we keep your information safe

We know that you care about how information about you is used, stored and shared. We appreciate your trust in us to do that. To protect your information, we use security measures that comply with Irish law and best practise in IT standards. This includes computer safeguards and secure files and buildings.

What we use your information for

The information we gather from you is used to contact you, to ensure that you are eligible for our service, for example training or education supports, to maintain a record of those services provided to you or to purchase a service/product from us. We also use information to send you information on relevant services, newsletters and information leaflets.

Accessing and Managing your information

We try to ensure that the information we have about you is accurate and up to date. Sometimes we may ask you to verify that the information we have remains accurate. If your information changes or you believe we have information which is inaccurate or not up to date, please let us know and we can change it.

Under the Data Protection Acts you have the right to see the personal information we hold about you. You can request in writing to see the data we hold, and this will be provided within 30 days. We may seek an extension to this if the data held requires additional time to collect.

Your rights as a Data subject from 25th May 2018, you have several enhanced rights in relation to how we use your information, including the right to access your information and receive copies of your information. Specifically, those rights are as follows:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete without undue delay;

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our  records without undue delay;

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, to have a right to restrict the processing of your data;

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details: Tel: 021 4840692 or info@golfconcepts.ie.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the www.dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission.

Privacy Policy notice change. We my update this privacy notice from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is you responsibility to review this privacy notice periodically so that you’re aware of any changes. This notice was last updated in July 2018.

Cookies

This site uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are very small text files sent by a website’s server to your computer and stored on your hard drive. They allow that website to retrieve your user preferences, to personalize your visits and simplify any sign in procedures.

You may prevent the use of cookies by activating the setting, which is available in most web browsers, this enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, visitors should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide them with certain customised features.

For more detailed information on cookies go to: www.allaboutcookies.org